October 2024 Newsletter
[…] In its original format, §76-a applied only to cases involving publishing or reporting facts that involved a “public interest” and was primarily successful in matters involving free speech. 

While the Anti-SLAPP statute does not apply to purely private matters, the Anti-SLAPP statute was amended in 2020 to state that, to be successful, the activity engaged in does not require public interest. As a result of the amendment, conduct in furtherance of the exercise of a constitutional right suffices.  More specifically, N.Y. Civ. Rts. Law §76-a(1)(a) was amended to state that an “action involving public petition and participation” under the statute included “any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest” or “any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition.”  

In Sweetpea Ventures Inc. et al . v.